President’s Citation Award Winners

The Cooper Union Hall of Fame includes winners of the President’s Citation award.  The Cooper Union President selects the alumni for this award

* Indicates deceased

2022 Firelei Baez A’04
2022 Anthony Titus AR’98
2022 John Manuck ChE’69
2019 Awol Erizku A’10
2019 Richard Schwartz ME’57
2019 Jean Brownhill AR’00
2018  Patty Jenkins A’93
2018 Basar Girit AR05
2018 Aleksey Lukyanov-Cherny AR05,
2018 Wes Rozen AR05
2018  Brad Samuels AR05
2018  Marisa Lago PH’77
2017 Bruce Degen A’66  
2017 Diane H. Lewis AR’76*  
2017 Nina Tandon EE’01  
 2016  John Leeper AR’85  John Leeper AR'85
2016 William Morrison A’89  Bill_Morrison
2016 Jason Banfelder ChE’93 & MChE’96  
2011 Max Becher A’86

Andrea Robbins A’87

Catherine Seavitt Nordensen AR’94

Richard Sarles CE’67

2010 Ronald Brookmeyer Math’75
2009 Evan Douglis, AR ’83 douglis
2009 Carin Goldberg, A ’75  carin goldberg
2009 Kamran Mahbobi, EE ’89, MEE ’91  Mahbobi-Kamran-1
2008 Jesse Reiser, AR’81  Reiser-Jesse-1
2008 Nanako Umemoto, AR’83  Umemoto-Nanako-1
2008 Thomas Nozkowski, A’67*  Nozkowski-Thomas-1
2008 Nancy H.Yieh, ME’79 Yieh-Nancy-1
2007 TJ Gottesdiener, AR’79  Gottesdiener-TJ-1
2007 Sylvia Plimack Mangold, A’59  Mangold-SylviaPlimack-1
2007 Harold Goldberg, EE’44  Hall Goldberg
2006 Albert Burstein, ME’59  
2006 Wangechi Mutu, A’97  Mutu-Wangechi-1
2006 Lee Skolnick, AR’79  Lee Skolnick
2005 Christine (Chris) Benedict, AR ’86  Benedict-Christine-1
2005 Stanley Lapidus, EE’70  Lapidus-Stanley-1
2005 Neal Slavin, A’63  Slavin-Neal-1
2004 Maurice Cox, AR’83  Cox-Maurice-1
2004 Marie Wieck, E ’82  Wieck-Marie-1
2004 Jerome Witkin, A’60  Witkin-Jerome-1
2003 Russell Hulse, PHY’70  12-2011 newsletter Russell Hulse
2003 Daniel Libeskind, AR’70  Libeskind-Daniel-1
2003 Irma Giustino Weiss, A’45  Weiss-IrmaGiustino-1
2002 Stanley Allen, AR’81  stan allen
2002 Donald Baechler, A’77  Baechler-Donald-1
2002 Louis Brooks, ME’41*  Brooks-Louis-1
2001 Edwin Aviles, AR’69  Aviles-Edwin-1
2001 Kevin Burke, EE’72  Burke-Kevin-1
2001 Paul Garrin, A’82  Garrin-Paul-1
2000 Robert Aquilina, CE’78
2000 Evan Hunter, A’46*  Hunter-Evan-1
2000 Lauren Mallas, AR’68  Mallas-Lauren-1
1999 Isaac Heller, E’52  isaac heller
1999 Toshiko Mori, AR’76  Mori-Toshiko-1
1999 Edward Sorel, A’51  Sorel-Ed-1
1998 Alexander Gorlin, AR’78  Alex-Gorlin
1998 Peter Kimm, CE’58  Kimm-Peter-1
1998 Ellen Lupton, A’85  Lupton-Ellen-1
1998 J. Abbot Miller, A’85  Abbott Miller portrait
1997 Edward Feiner, AR’69  OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
1997 Patricia Buckley Moss, A’55  Pat Buckley Moss
1997 Lawrence Ng, EE’78  Ng-Lawrence-1
1996 Thomas R. Aidala, AR’55  Aidala-Thomas-1
1996 Roy DeCarava, A’40  DeCarava-Roy-1
1996 Marisa Lago, PHY’77  Lago-Marisa-1
1995 Laurie Hawkinson, AR’83  Hawkinson-Laurie-1
1995 Walter Nazarewicz, ChE’49  Nazarewicz-Walter-1
1995 Robert Yarber, A’71  IMG_0928.JPG
1994 Karen Bausman, AR’82  Bausman-Karen-1
1994 Leslie Gill, AR’82  leslie-gill
1994 Leon Machiz, E’48*  Machiz-Leon-1
1994 Philip Taaffe, A’77
1993 Michael Borkowsky, ME’61  Borkowsky-Michael-1
1993 Charles Hoberman, A’79  Hoberman-Charles-1
1993 Roderick Knox, AR’70 Knox-Roderick-1
1992 Jacob Alspector, AR’72  Alspector-Jacob-1
1992 Anthony Mazzola, A’48  Mazzola-Anthony-1
1992 Richard Slember, ME’55  Slember-Richard-1
1990 George Barletta, CE’59  Barletta-George-1
1990 Ralph Lerner, AR’74  Lerner-Ralph-1
1990 Jeanne Moutoussamy-Ashe, ’75  Moutoussamy-Ashe-Jeanne-1
1989 Ashley Bryan, A’46  Bryan-Ashley-1
1989 Elizabeth Diller, AR’79 090901- Diller, Elizabeth - Portrait Received
1989 Ricardo Scofidio, AR’55  090901- Scofidio, Ricardo - Portrait Received
1989 Samuel Sigman, CE’38*
1988 Carmi Bee, AR’67  Bee-Carmi-1
1988 Rubin Rabinowitz, E’42  Rabinowitz-Rubin-1
1988 Robert Scudellari, A’55
1987 Lois Dodd, A’48  Dodd-Lois-1
1987 Edwin King Stodola, EE’36*  
1987 Anthony Tung, AR’72  
1986 Alvin Marks, EE’32*
1986 Elliot Willensky, AR’53*
1986 Joel-Peter Witkin, A’70  Witkin Archive
1985 Donald Blauweiss, A’61  Blauweiss-Don-1
1985 Gregory Gillespie, A’60*
1985 Frank Kelemen, ENG’37*
1985 Charles Reiss, AR’65  Reiss-Charles-1
1985 Eric Sumner, ME’48*  Sumner-Eric-1
1984 John Alcorn, A’55*  Alcorn-John-1
1984 David Dardick, ME’34*
1984 Jack Gould, ME’27*
1984 Daniel Libeskind, AR’70  Libeskind-Daniel-1
1984 Albert Nerken, ChE’33*
1984 Joan Semmel, A’52  Semmel-Joan-1
1982 R.B. Kitaj, A’53*  Kitaj-RB-1
1982 Daniel Maggin, ENG’20*
1981 Philip Auerbach, ME’51  Auerbach-Philip-1
1981 Albert (Al) Greenberg, A’48  Greenberg, Albert - PORTRAIT
1981 Bernard Rothzeid, AR’49  Rothzeid-Bernard-1
1980 Myron Kayton, ME’55  Kayton-Myron-1
1980 Lee Krasner,A’29*  Krasner, Lee - Photo from Bio Resource Center
1980 Rolf Ohlhausen, AR’58  Ohlhausen-Rolf-1
1979 George Fox, CE’40*  Fox-George-1
1979 Clarence Hornung, A’19*
1978 Benjamin Gruzen, AR’43*
1978 Robert Herzog, ChE’39
1978 Richard Lytle, A’55  Lytle, Richard - Portrait Croped
1977 John Clarke, AR’66  Clarke-John-1
1977 Audrey Flack, A’51  Flack, Audrey - Self Portrait - 1974 - Collection Marcus Kutter - Acrylic on Canvas, 80x64 in
1977 Edward Hawthorne, EE’43 *  edward_ Lillian_hawthorne_photo_2007
1977 Isidor Laskowitz, ME’18*
1976 Leo Brancato, ME’50
1976 Dimitri Hadzi, A’50*
1976 Herman Jessor, BSE’17*
1975 Harold Altman, A’47*  
1975 James D. Carroll,ENG’29*
1975 Remy Charlip, A’49  remy charlip
1975 C. Raymond Dahl, ME’43
1975 Charles Gilvarg, ChE’48
1975 Vera Neumann, A’28*  vera neuman
1973 Phyllis Berger, ME’46*  Phyliis Berger
1973 Freda Diamond, A’24*
1973 Laurin Fischer, SCE’42*  Fischer-Laurin-1
1973 Howard Greyber, ME’43
1973 Alex Katz, A’49  Katz-Alex-1
1973 Vincent Longo, A’46
1972 Sidney Borg, CE’37*
1972 John Hejduk, AR’50*
1972 Alexander Matiuk, ME’38
1972 Reynold Ruffins, A’51 Reynold Ruffins
1972 Stanley Van Der Beek, A’56*
1972 Robert White, ChE’36*
1971 Edward Barlow, EE’42
1971 Martin Cohen, A’52 *  Cohen, Martin - Portrait - 091022
1971 William King, A’48  King, Dickey - Portrait - 091006
1971 Gerard Rohlich, ENG’34*
1971 Tom Wesselmann, A’59*  Wesselmann-Tom-1
1971 Jack Yogman, ChE’48*  New pic of Jack Yogman
1970 Alfred Blaustein, A’47*
1970 Norman Griner, A’52*
1970 S. Manson, ME’41
1970 Joseph Messina, A’50*
1970 Daniel Okun, CE’37* DANIEL OKUN
1970 Dean Seifried, EE’36
1969 Seymour Chwast, A’51  Chwast-Seymour-portrait when young
1969 George Friedl, EE’28*
1969 Bernard Loughlin, EE’39*  Loughlin-Bernard-1
1969 Jay Maisel, A’52  Maisel-Jay-1
1969 Caesar Pattarini, ME’53  Pattarini -Ceaser
1969 Herbert Roemmele, E’25*
1969 Richard Stein, AR’37*
1967 John T.Carroll, CE’33*
1967 Freeman Craw, A’39
1967 Nils Hoglund, ENG’44*
1967 Morris Ketay, ENG’26*
1967 Arthur Rosenblatt, AR’52*  Rosenblatt-Arthur-1
1967 Arthur Singer, A’39  Singer-Arthur-1
1966 William Dubilier, ENG’09*  William Dubilier
1966 Carl Fischer, A’48  Carl Fischer portrait
1966 Milton Glaser, A’51*  Glaser-Milton-1.1
1966 Nicholas Molnar, ENG’26  
1966 John Ross, A’49* and Clare Romano Ross, A’43*  
1966 Charles Schaffner, CE’41*
1965 Maurice Brooks, ChE’47
1965 Franklin Diederich, ME’43*  Diederich-Franklin-1
1965 Irwin Glusker, A’48
1965 John V. Harrington, EE’40
1965 Arthur Kane, A’50  Art Kane
1965 Eleanore Pettersen, AR’41*  12-2011 newsletter Elanore Pettersen
1964 John Cleary, EE’25*
1964 Benjamin Lax, ME’41  Lax-Benjamin-1
1964 Herbert Lubalin, A’39*
1964 John Maxon, A’38*
1964 Emanuel Turano, AR’41
1956 Matthew Becker, EE’21*
1956 John Cetrule, ENG’21*
1956 Irwin S. Chanin, BSE TECH’15*  Chanin-Irwin-1
1956 Louis Cole, EE’11*
1956 Matthew Del Gaudio,AR’08*
1956 Louis Dorfsman, A’39*  Dorfsman-Lou-2
1956 Isidor Frankuchen, ENG’26*
1956 Benjamin Gross, EE’13*  Gross-Benjamin-1
1956 Erich Hausmann, ENG’07*
1956 Frederick Krug, ENG’17*
1956 Alfred Lama, AR’20*
1956 Peppino Mangravite, A’18*
1956 James O’Donnell, ENG’30*
1956 Thomas Peterson, ENG’23*
1956 William Pfann, ENG’40*
1956 John Riedel, ENG1898*
1956 Oronzio Maldarelli, A’33*
1956 Irving Rossi, BSE’09*
1956 Douglas Smith, ENG’27*
1956 Raphael Soyer, A’17*  Soyer-Raphael-2
1956 George Spatta, ENG’14*
1956 Samuel Steinberg, ENG’10*
1956 David Steinman, ENG’06*
1956 Elwood Whitney, A’24*
1956 Simon Zelnik, AR’24*